Agenda and minutes

Venue: Council Chamber, Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road, Stretford

Contact: Ian Cockill  Democratic Services Officer

Webcast: View the webcast

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Mayor and Chair of Council

To elect the Mayor who will be Chair of Council for the ensuing year and receive notification of the appointment of the Mayoress.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was proposed, seconded, supported and

 

        RESOLVED: That Councillor Tom Ross be and is hereby elected Mayor of the Borough of Trafford for the forthcoming municipal year.

 

The retiring Mayor presented the Requisition to the Mayor and invested him with the Chain and Badge of Office before Councillor Ross took the Chair.

 

THE WORSHIPFUL THE MAYOR

(COUNCILLOR TOM ROSS) IN THE CHAIR

 

The Mayor returned thanks to the Council for his election and announced his intentions for prayers at future Council meetings.

2.

Appointment of Deputy Mayor and Vice-Chair of Council

To appoint the Deputy Mayor who will be Vice-Chair of Council for the ensuing year and receive notification of the appointment of his Deputy Mayoresses.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was proposed, seconded, supported and

 

        RESOLVED:  That Councillor Robert Chilton be and is hereby appointed Deputy Mayor of the Borough of Trafford for the ensuing municipal year.

 

The Mayor invested Councillor Chilton with the Chain and Badge of Office.

3.

Appointment of Mayoress

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Mayor announced that Councillor Anne Duffield would act as his Mayoress during the ensuing year.

 

The retiring Mayoress invested the Mayoress with the Chain and Badge of Office and presented her with a bouquet of flowers.

4.

Appointment of Deputy Mayoress

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Deputy Mayor informed the Council that Mrs. Zoe Marshall would act as his Deputy Mayoress for the first half of his year in office and for the second half, Councillor Mrs. Laura Evans would act as his Deputy Mayoress.

 

The Mayoress invested the Deputy Mayoress and Councillor Mrs. Evans with the Chain and Badge of Office and presented them both with a bouquet of flowers.

5.

Vote of Thanks

A vote of thanks to the retiring Mayor and Mayoress.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was proposed, seconded, supported and

 

        RESOLVED:  That the Council hereby place on record their appreciation for the manner in which Councillor Jonathan Coupe has carried out his duties as Mayor of the Borough of Trafford during his period of office and tender to him their best thanks in that connection. They also express their gratitude to his wife, Mrs. Dianne Coupe for the manner in which she has acted as his Mayoress.

 

The Mayor presented the retiring Mayor with a replica of the Badge of Office, a framed photograph and the Requisition from Councillor Coupe’s Mayoral Year.

 

The Mayoress presented the retiring Mayoress with a replica of the Badge of Office and a bouquet of flowers.

 

The retiring Mayor then responded to the vote of thanks, during which he expressed gratitude to his Chaplain, the Reverend Alex Clephane, Area Dean of Stretford.

6.

Announcements

Additional documents:

Minutes:

(a)        Former Members of Council

 

It was with regret that the Mayor informed the Council that former Mayor of Trafford, Eric Crosbie had passed away following a period of illness. Former Councillor Crosbie was Mayor of the Borough in 1992 and represented the Urmston and Davyhulme East Wards from 1973 to 2004.

 

With sadness the Mayor also informed Members of the recent death of former Clifford Councillor Peter Dunnico who served on the Council from 1996 to 2000.

 

As a mark of respect the Council stood for a few moments silence to remember its former colleagues.

 

(b)        Altrincham Football Club

 

The Council joined the Mayor in congratulating Altrincham Football Club on being crowned Evo-stik Premier Division Champions for 2017-18.

7.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 243 KB

To approve as a correct record the Minutes of the Meeting of the Council held on 21 March 2018 for signature by the Mayor as Chairman.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

That the Minutes of the Meeting of the Council held on 21 March 2018, be approved as a correct record and signed by the Chairman.

 

8.

Results of Elections of Councillors pdf icon PDF 75 KB

To receive a report of the Returning Officer on the results of the Poll held on 3 May 2018 for the respective wards of the Borough.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Returning Officer submitted a report on the results of the Poll held on 3 May 2018 for the respective wards of the Borough.

         

The Mayor congratulated all those who were successfully elected and welcomed Councillors Thomas Carey, Geraldine Coggins, Jayne Dillon, Daniel Jerrome, Steven Longden, Adele New, Liz Patel, Jane Slater, Simon Thomas and Graham Whitham to their first Council meeting.

         

RESOLVED:  That the list of newly elected Members and their Terms of Office be noted.

9.

Leader of the Council

To consider a report of the Chief Executive.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Chief Executive submitted a report advising of the resignation of Councillor Sean Anstee as Leader of the Council and on the appointment to the position.

 

Councillor Sean Anstee was invited to address the meeting and reflecting upon his period of office also thanked all Members for their contributions. The Council’s Political Group Leaders, Councillors Andrew Western, Bowker and Coggins all expressed their respect for the passionate manner in which Councillor Anstee had led the Council and wished him every success going forward. 

 

Turning to the business in hand it was moved by Councillor Hynes, seconded by Councillor Bowker and

 

RESOLVED -

 

(1)        That the resignation of Councillor Sean Anstee as Leader of the Council, with effect from 23 May 2018, be noted.

 

(2)        That Councillor Andrew Western be elected Leader of the Council for a fixed term of office from this date of election to the first Annual Meeting of the Council after his normal day of retirement as a councillor in 2019.

 

Councillor Andrew Western returned thanks for his election and looked forward to working with all across the Council Chamber.

10.

Membership of the Executive

To note the membership of the Executive Cabinet, including the Deputy Leader, as appointed by the Leader of the Council.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Chief Executive submitted a report advising on the appointment of the Executive and a Deputy Leader of the Council.

 

RESOLVED –

 

(1)        That the Council notes that the Leader of Council has determined that the Executive shall comprise himself plus 9 Councillors.

 

(2)        That the Council notes that the Leader of the Council appoints the membership of the Executive and a Deputy Leader for the 2018/19 municipal year, as follows:

 

Councillor

 

Portfolio

Andrew Western

Leader of the Council

Catherine Hynes (Deputy Leader)

Equalities and Partnerships

Joanne Harding

Adult Social Care

Jane Baugh

Children’s Services

Kevin Procter

Communities and Housing

Mike Freeman

Constitutional Reform and Resident Engagement

Stephen Adshead

Environment, Air Quality and Climate Change

Mike Cordingley

Finance

Judith Lloyd

Health and Wellbeing

James Wright

Investment, Regeneration and Strategic Planning

 

11.

Shadow Executive

To note the membership of the Shadow Executive.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

        RESOLVED: That the membership of the Shadow Executive, as set out below, for the 2018/19 Municipal Year be noted:

 

Councillor

 

Shadow Portfolio

 

Sean Anstee

Leader of the Opposition

Patrick Myers (Deputy Leader)

Finance

Stephen Anstee

Adult Social Care

Michael Whetton

Children’s Services

Mrs. Laura Evans

Communities and Housing

Dr. Karen Barclay

Constitutional Reform and Resident Engagement

Brian Shaw

Environment, Air Quality and Climate Change

Dylan Butt

Equalities and Partnerships

John Lamb

Health and Wellbeing

Nathan Evans

Investment, Regeneration and Strategic Planning

 

12.

Council Committees

To receive a report on the Committees of the Council, their composition, membership and terms of reference for the 2018/19 Municipal Year.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Director of Legal and Democratic Services submitted a report inviting the Council to agree the Committees of the Council, their size, political composition, membership and terms of reference for the 2018/19 Municipal Year.

 

In accordance with the provisions of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, the Chief Executive had been notified of the following political groups on the Council:

 

Labour Group                           -   30 Members

Conservative Group                  -   29 Members

Liberal Democrat Group            -    2 Members

Green Party Group                   -    2 Members

 

The regulations provided for the composition of Committees to be in accordance with the political balance of the 63 Members of the Council.

 

        RESOLVED –

 

(1)        That the composition of the various standing Committees, as set out in Appendix 1 to the report, including the establishment of a Children and Young People’s Scrutiny Committee, be approved.

 

(2)        That the Terms of Reference for each Committee, as set out in Appendix 2 to the report, be approved.

 

(3)        That Council approves the membership of Committees for the 2018/19 Municipal Year, as set out below, including the appointment of each Committee Chair (CH) and Vice-Chair (V-CH) and notes the nominated Opposition Spokesperson (OS), where appropriate:

 

ACCOUNTS AND AUDIT COMMITTEE

 

LABOUR

GROUP

CONSERVATIVE

GROUP

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

GROUP

GREEN PARTY GROUP

Councillors:

Councillors:

Councillors:

Councillors:

 

 

 

 

Barry Brotherton CH

Chris Boyes

-

-

Jayne Dillon

Paul Lally

 

 

Liz Patel V-CH

Alan Mitchell OS

 

 

Jane Slater

 

 

 

 

EMPLOYMENT COMMITTEE

 

LABOUR

GROUP

CONSERVATIVE

GROUP

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

GROUP

GREEN PARTY GROUP

Councillors:

Councillors:

Councillors:

Councillors:

 

 

 

 

David Acton

Mark Cawdrey

-

-

Joanne Bennett CH

Michael Hyman

 

 

Jane Slater V-CH

Brian Rigby OS

 

 

Graham Whitham

 

 

 

 

LICENSING COMMITTEE

 

LABOUR

GROUP

CONSERVATIVE

GROUP

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

GROUP

GREEN PARTY GROUP

Councillors:

Councillors:

Councillors:

Councillors:

 

 

 

 

Barry Brotherton

Stephen Anstee

-

Daniel Jerrome

Anne Duffield CH

Mrs. Angela Bruer-Morris

 

 

David Jarman V-CH

Dan Bunting

 

 

Steven Longden

Mrs. Denise Haddad

 

 

Ejaz Malik

John Holden OS

 

 

Whit Stennett

Bernard Sharp

 

 

Simon Thomas

Mike Whetton

 

 

 

PLANNING DEVELOPMENT CONTROL COMMITTEE

 

LABOUR

GROUP

CONSERVATIVE

GROUP

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

GROUP

GREEN PARTY GROUP

Councillors:

Councillors:

Councillors:

Councillors:

 

 

 

 

Steven Longden

Dr. Karen Barclay

-

Geraldine Coggins

Ejaz Malik

Dan Bunting OS

 

 

Liz Patel

Thomas Carey

 

 

Whit Stennett

Nathan Evans

 

 

Laurence Walsh CH

David Hopps

 

 

Aidan Williams V-CH

Mike Whetton

 

 

 

 

 

 

Substitute Members of the Planning Development Control Committee:

 

 

 

 

Jayne Dillon

Rob Chilton

-

Daniel Jerrome

Denise Western

Bernard Sharp

 

 

Graham Whitham

John Reilly

 

 

         

STANDARDS COMMITTEE

 

LABOUR

GROUP

CONSERVATIVE

GROUP

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

GROUP

GREEN PARTY GROUP

Councillors:

Councillors:

Councillors:

Councillors:

 

 

 

 

Mike Freeman

Dr. Karen Barclay V-CH

Ray Bowker

-

David Jarman

Miss Linda Blackburn

 

 

Laurence Walsh

Jonathan Coupe

 

 

Denise Western

Mrs. Laura Evans

 

 

Amy Whyte CH

Patrick Myers

 

 

 

Non-Voting Co-optees (5)

 

2 Parish Representatives: Mr. A. Rudden and 1 vacancy

3 Independent Members: Mr. D. Goodman, Mr. C. Griffiths and

                                        Mr. R. Brown

 

Independent Persons of the Hearing Panel (2)

(under Section 28 of the Localism Act 2011):      Ms. N. Jackson and

                                                                   Mr. M. Whiting

 

SCRUTINY COMMITTEE

 

LABOUR

GROUP

CONSERVATIVE

GROUP

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

GROUP

GREEN PARTY GROUP

Councillors:

Councillors:  ...  view the full minutes text for item 12.

13.

Appointments to Outside and Independent Bodies

To receive a report on Council appointments to outside and independent bodies.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Chief Executive submitted a report proposing the appointment of representatives to outside and independent bodies relating to the service areas and functions of the Council. 

 

        RESOLVED –

 

(1)        That approval be given to the appointment of representatives to those outside and independent bodies set out in Appendix 1 to the report.

 

(2)        That the Chief Executive, in consultation with the relevant Group Leader(s), be delegated authority to appoint members to any outside body vacancy that remains or arises after this Annual Meeting and to any other bodies to which the Council is required to make appointments (and to report back to Council on any changes or new appointments so made).

 

(3)        That the persons named in Appendix 2 to the report be authorised to sit on the Statutory School Appeals Committee for the 2018/19 Municipal Year and that the Director of Legal and Democratic Services be delegated authority to make changes to this list and to set up School Admission Appeals Committees including the appointment of Chairmen.

14.

Timetable of Council and Committee Meetings

To approve a timetable of meetings for 2018/19.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED:  That the timetable of Council and Committee meetings for the 2018/19 Municipal Year be approved.

 

15.

Delegated Decisions and Urgent Action for Committees

To approve the following arrangements for dealing with delegated decisions and urgent action:

 

(a)    Delegated Decisions

 

That where, under the approved scheme of delegation, decisions may be taken by Officers in consultation with non-Executive Members then in the absence of any specific arrangements having been made, the Officer shall consult the appropriate Chair, Vice-Chair and Opposition Spokesperson.

 

(b)    Urgent Action

 

That, in situations which require emergency action the Chief Executive or the appropriate Officer, in consultation with the Chair and Vice-Chair of the Committee concerned and the Opposition Spokesperson where appropriate (or their respective nominees), be authorised to deal from this date until the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2019, with any matters of urgency or any other matter that cannot conveniently be deferred to the next ordinary meeting of the Committee, subject to later report for information, to the Committee in question.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

        RESOLVED -

 

(1)    That where, under the approved Scheme of Delegation, decisions may be taken by officers in consultation with non-Executive Members, then in the absence of any specific arrangements having been made, the officer shall consult the appropriate Chair, Vice-Chair and Opposition Spokesperson.

 

(2)    That, in situations which require emergency action, the Chief Executive or the appropriate officer, in consultation with the Chair and Vice-Chair of the Committee concerned and the Opposition Spokesperson where appropriate (or their respective nominees), be authorised to deal from this date until the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2019, with any matters of urgency or any other matter that cannot conveniently be deferred to the next ordinary meeting of the Committee, subject to later report, for information, to the Committee in question.

16.

Delegation of Functions and Amendments to the Constitution

To receive a report of the Director of Legal and Democratic Services and Monitoring Officer.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Director of Legal and Democratic Services and Monitoring Officer submitted a report confirming the arrangements for the delegation of Council (non-Executive) and Executive functions and seeking to amend the Constitution of the Council to incorporate these arrangements.

 

RESOLVED –

 

(1)    That Council notes that Executive functions not covered by the Officers’ Scheme of Delegation are delegated by the Leader of the Council as follows:

 

(a)    Executive Terms of Office are delegated to individual Executive Members as set out in the Executive Members’ Scheme of Delegation;

 

(b)    all other functions are delegated to the Executive.

 

(2)    That the Scheme of Delegation to Officers be approved.

 

(3)    That the Director of Legal and Democratic Services be authorised to amend the Constitution of the Council in accordance with and as a consequence of this report and other decisions made by the Council at this Annual Meeting.

 

(4)    That Council notes that further revisions may be made to the delegation of functions and that the Director of Legal and Democratic Services be authorised to amend the Constitution following consultation with the Leader of the Council and Chief Executive.

17.

Executive Decisions Taken Under Special Urgency (Regulation 11) Provisions

The Local Authorities (Executive Arrangements) (Meetings and Access to Information) (England) Regulations 2012 provide that a report should be made periodically to Council on Executive Key Decisions which have been taken under the Special Urgency provisions set out in Regulation 11. Council is advised that no decisions have been taken under these provisions since the previous Annual Council Meeting.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED: That, in accordance with the Local Authorities (Executive Arrangements) (Meetings and Access to Information) (England) Regulations 2012, the Council notes that, since the last Annual Meeting on 24 May 2017, no Executive Key Decisions have been taken under the Special Urgency provisions set out in Regulation 11.