To receive a report on the Committees of the Council, their composition, membership and terms of reference for the 2013/14 Municipal Year.
Minutes:
The Chief Executive submitted a report inviting the Council to agree the Committees of the Council, their size, political composition, membership and terms of reference for the 2013/14 municipal year. In accordance with the provisions of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, the Acting Chief Executive had been informed of the following political groups on the Council:
Conservative Group - 34 Members
Labour Group - 25 Members
Liberal Democrat Group - 4 Members
The regulations provided for the composition of Committees to be in accordance with the political balance of the 63 Members of the Council.
RESOLVED –
(1) That the composition of the various standing Committees, as set out in Appendix 1 to the report, be approved.
(2) That the Terms of Reference for each Committee, as set out in Appendix 2 to the report, be approved.
(3) That Council approves the membership of Committees for the 2013/14 Municipal Year, as set out below, including the appointment of Chairman (CH) and Vice-Chairman (V-CH) and notes the nominated Opposition Spokesperson (OS), where appropriate:
ACCOUNTS AND AUDIT COMMITTEE
CONSERVATIVE GROUP Councillors:
|
LABOUR GROUP Councillors: |
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT GROUP Councillors: |
Chris Boyes |
Jane Baugh |
- |
Mrs. Laura Evans V-CH |
Barry Brotherton OS |
|
Patrick Myers |
Tom Ross |
|
Michael Whetton CH |
|
|
EMPLOYMENT COMMITTEE
CONSERVATIVE GROUP Councillors:
|
LABOUR GROUP Councillors: |
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT GROUP Councillors: |
Mrs. Lisa Cooke |
Joanne Bennett |
- |
Mrs. Pamela Dixon V-CH |
Catherine Hynes |
|
John Lamb |
Andrew Western OS |
|
Brian Rigby CH |
|
|
LICENSING COMMITTEE
CONSERVATIVE GROUP Councillors:
|
LABOUR GROUP Councillors: |
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT GROUP Councillors: |
Dan Bunting |
Mike Freeman |
Neil Taylor |
Chris Candish CH |
Philip Gratrix |
|
Paul Lally |
David Jarman OS |
|
Patrick Myers |
Ejaz Malik |
|
Mrs. June Reilly |
John Smith |
|
Brian Rigby |
Whit Stennett |
|
Bernard Sharp V-CH |
|
|
Mrs. Jacki Wilkinson |
|
|
PLANNING DEVELOPMENT CONTROL COMMITTEE
CONSERVATIVE GROUP Councillors:
|
LABOUR GROUP Councillors: |
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT GROUP Councillors: |
Daniel Bunting V-CH |
Philip Gratrix |
Tony Fishwick |
Rob Chilton |
Ejaz Malik |
|
Bernard Sharp |
Dolores O’Sullivan |
|
Brian Shaw |
John Smith |
|
Mrs. Viv Ward CH |
Laurence Walsh OS |
|
Ken Weston |
|
|
Michael Whetton |
|
|
|
|
|
Substitute Members of the Planning Development Control Committee: |
||
|
|
|
Mrs. Pamela Dixon |
Whit Stennett |
Neil Taylor |
Mrs. Laura Evans |
Denise Western |
|
Patrick Myers |
|
|
Brian Rigby |
|
|
STANDARDS COMMITTEE
CONSERVATIVE GROUP Councillors:
|
LABOUR GROUP Councillors: |
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT GROUP Councillors: |
Sean Anstee |
Mike Freeman |
Ray Bowker |
Mrs. Pamela Dixon |
David Jarman |
|
Mrs. Laura Evans |
Ian Platt |
|
David Higgins |
Kevin Procter V-CH |
|
John Holden CH |
|
|
Ken Weston |
|
|
Non-Voting Co-Optees (5)
2 Parish Representatives: Mrs. S. Royle and 1 Vacancy
3 Independent Members: Mr. D. Goodman, Mr. C. Griffiths and
1 Vacancy
Independent Persons Of The Hearing Panel (2)
(under Section 28 of the Localism Act 2011): Ms. N. Jackson and
Mr. M. Whiting
SCRUTINY COMMITTEE
CONSERVATIVE GROUP Councillors:
|
LABOUR GROUP Councillors: |
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT GROUP Councillors: |
Chris Candish |
Stephen Adshead |
Ray Bowker |
Rob Chilton |
Mike Cordingley V-CH |
|
Mrs. Pamela Dixon |
Anne Duffield |
|
David Higgins |
Denise Western |
|
John Reilly |
|
|
Brian Shaw CH |
|
|
Ex-Officio (Non-Voting Member): Chairman of Health Scrutiny Committee – Councillor Judith Lloyd
Co-Opted Members for Education Matters:
Church Representatives (Voting Members)
Church of England:Vacancy
Roman Catholic: Sister P. Goodstadt
Parent-Governor Representatives (Voting Members)
Primary: Vacancy
Secondary: Mrs. D. Haddad
Special: Mrs. R. Gallagher
Teacher Representatives (Non-Voting Members)
Primary: Mr. D. Kitchen
Secondary: Vacancy
Special: Vacancy
HEALTH SCRUTINY COMMITTEE
CONSERVATIVE GROUP Councillors:
|
LABOUR GROUP Councillors: |
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT GROUP Councillors: |
Mrs. Angela Bruer-Morris |
Joanne Harding |
Mrs. Jane Brophy |
John Holden |
Judith Lloyd CH |
|
John Lamb V-CH |
Kevin Procter |
|
Mrs. Viv Ward |
Sophie Taylor |
|
Mrs. Jacki Wilkinson |
|
|
Mrs. Patricia Young |
|
|
Ex-Officio (Non-Voting Member): Chairman of Scrutiny Committee – Councillor Brian Shaw
HEALTH AND WELLBEING BOARD
CONSERVATIVE GROUP Executive Members for: |
LABOUR GROUP Shadow Executive Member for: |
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT GROUP |
Community Health and Wellbeing – Councillor Dr. Karen Barclay |
Community Health and Wellbeing – Councillor Jane Baugh |
- |
Adult Social Services – Councillor Michael Young |
|
|
Supporting Children and Families – Councillor Miss Linda Blackburn |
|
|
Officer(s) and External Partners:
Non-Executive Member Greater Manchester Cluster Board
Corporate Director of Children, Families and Wellbeing
Director of Public Health
Chair of Clinical Commissioning Group
Nominated Director Clinical Commissioning Group
Clinical Commissioning Group Lay Member
Chair Health Watch
(4) That the Licensing Committee be recommended to appoint the membership of the Safety at Sports Grounds Sub-Committee, namely Councillors David Higgins (Chairman), Paul Lally (Vice-Chairman) and Dave Quayle.
(5) That the Scrutiny Topic Group Chairmen be appointed as follows:
Scrutiny Committee Topic Group A – Councillor Robert Chilton
Scrutiny Committee Topic Group B – Councillor John Reilly
Health Scrutiny Committee Topic Group C – Councillor Mrs. Patricia Young
Health Scrutiny Committee Topic Group D – Councillor John Holden
(6) That the Appointments and Appeals Panel be formally appointed and its membership be drawn from all Members of the Council.
(7) That until such time locality partnership arrangements are in place:
(a) the Chairmen of the Neighbourhood Forums be appointed as follows:
Altrincham North |
- |
Councillor Mrs. Jacki Wilkinson |
Altrincham South |
- |
Councillor Patrick Myers |
Sale East |
- |
Councillor Mrs. Pamela Dixon |
Sale West |
- |
Councillor Brian Rigby |
Stretford |
- |
Councillor Laurence Walsh |
Urmston |
- |
Councillor Mrs. Lisa Cooke |
(b) Councillor Stennett be nominated as Chairman of the Old Trafford Neighbourhood Forum.
(8) That the Council delegate to the Chief Executive, in accordance with the written request of the relevant Group Leader, the power and authority to change the membership of committees and sub-committees as may be needed from time to time.
Supporting documents: