To receive a report on the Committees of the Council, their composition, membership and terms of reference for the 2021/22 Municipal Year.
Minutes:
The Corporate Director of Governance and Community Strategy submitted a report inviting the Council to agree the Committees of the Council, their size, political composition, membership and terms of reference for the 2021/22 Municipal Year.
In accordance with the provisions of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, the Chief Executive had been notified of the following political groups on the Council:
Labour Group - 40 Members
Conservative Group - 17 Members
Liberal Democrats Group - 3 Members
Green Party Group - 3 Members
The regulations provided for the composition of Committees to be in accordance with the political balance of the 63 Members of the Council.
RESOLVED –
(1) That the composition of the various standing Committees, as set out in Appendix 1 to the report, be approved.
(2) That the Terms of Reference for each Committee, as set out in Appendix 2 to the report, be approved.
(3) That Council approves the membership of Committees for the 2021/22 Municipal Year, as set out below, including the appointment of each Committee Chair (CH) and Vice-Chair (V-CH) and notes the nominated Opposition Spokesperson (OS), where appropriate:
ACCOUNTS AND AUDIT COMMITTEE
LABOUR GROUP |
CONSERVATIVE GROUP |
LIBERAL DEMOCRATS GROUP |
GREEN PARTY GROUP |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
|
|
|
|
Barry Brotherton CH |
Chris Boyes OS |
- |
Geraldine Coggins |
Ged Carter |
Alan Mitchell |
|
|
Mike Cordingley |
|
|
|
Waseem Hassan |
|
|
|
Judith Lloyd V-CH |
|
|
|
Rose Thompson |
|
|
|
NON-VOTING CO-OPTEE (1) – Mrs. Jeannie Platt
EMPLOYMENT COMMITTEE
LABOUR GROUP |
CONSERVATIVE GROUP |
LIBERAL DEMOCRATS GROUP |
GREEN PARTY GROUP |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
|
|
|
|
David Acton |
Chris Boyes OS |
- |
- |
Joanne Bennett CH |
John Holden |
|
|
David Jarman |
|
|
|
Steven Longden |
|
|
|
Dolores O’Sullivan |
|
|
|
Amy Whyte V-CH |
|
|
|
Aidan Williams |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Substitute Members of Employment Committee: |
|||
|
|
|
|
1 vacancy |
Michael Whetton |
- |
- |
LICENSING COMMITTEE
LABOUR GROUP |
CONSERVATIVE GROUP |
LIBERAL DEMOCRATS GROUP |
GREEN PARTY GROUP |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
|
|
|
|
Jill Axford |
Dan Bunting |
Julian Newgrosh |
Michael Welton |
Barry Brotherton |
Dylan Butt OS |
|
|
Sarah Haughey |
John Holden |
|
|
David Jarman CH |
Michael Whetton |
|
|
Dolores O’Sullivan |
|
|
|
Sophie Taylor |
|
|
|
Simon Thomas V-CH |
|
|
|
Denise Western |
|
|
|
Barry Winstanley |
|
|
|
PLANNING DEVELOPMENT CONTROL COMMITTEE
LABOUR GROUP |
CONSERVATIVE GROUP |
LIBERAL DEMOCRATS GROUP |
GREEN PARTY GROUP |
|
|||||||
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
AkilahAkinola |
Dan Bunting OS |
MeenaMinnis |
Daniel Jerrome |
|
|||||||
Louise Dagnall |
Daniel Chalkin |
|
|
|
|||||||
Ben Hartley V-CH |
Dave Morgan |
|
|
|
|||||||
Waseem Hassan |
|
|
|
|
|||||||
Sue Maitland |
|
|
|
|
|||||||
Simon Thomas |
|
|
|
|
|||||||
Aidan Williams CH |
|
|
|
||||||||
Barry Winstanley |
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Substitute Members of the Planning Development Control Committee: |
|||||||||||
|
|
|
|
||||||||
David Acton |
Dr. Karen Barclay |
Jane Brophy |
Michael Welton |
|
|||||||
Denise Western |
Michael Whetton |
|
|
|
|||||||
vacancy |
|
|
|
|
|||||||
STANDARDS COMMITTEE
LABOUR GROUP |
CONSERVATIVE GROUP |
LIBERAL DEMOCRATS GROUP |
GREEN PARTY GROUP |
|
||||||||||||
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
|
||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
Dr. Serena Carr |
John Holden V-CH |
Julian Newgrosh |
Geraldine Coggins |
|
||||||||||||
Jayne Dillon |
Mussadak Mirza |
|
|
|
||||||||||||
Shona Gilbert |
Patrick Myers |
|
|
|
||||||||||||
Adele New |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
Kevin Procter CH |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
Denise Western |
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
Non-Voting Co-optees (5)
2 Parish Representatives: Mr. A. Rudden and 1 vacancy
3 Independent Members: Mr. D. Goodman, Mr. C. Griffiths and
Mr. R. Brown
Independent Persons of the Hearing Panel (2)
(under Section 28 of the Localism Act 2011): Ms. N. Jackson and
Mr. M. Whiting
SCRUTINY COMMITTEE
LABOUR GROUP |
CONSERVATIVE GROUP |
LIBERAL DEMOCRATS GROUP |
GREEN PARTY GROUP |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
|
|
|
|
David Acton CH |
Dylan Butt |
Julian Newgrosh |
- |
Jill Axford |
Robert Chilton V-CH |
|
|
Ged Carter |
Mussadak Mirza |
|
|
Louise Dagnall |
|
|
|
Kevin Procter |
|
|
|
Rose Thompson |
|
|
|
Barry Winstanley |
|
|
|
Ex-Officio, Non-Voting Member (2)
Chair of Health Scrutiny Committee – Councillor Dr. Karen Barclay
Chair of Children and Young People’s Scrutiny Committee – Councillor Denise Western
HEALTH SCRUTINY COMMITTEE
LABOUR GROUP |
CONSERVATIVE GROUP |
LIBERAL DEMOCRATS GROUP |
GREEN PARTY GROUP |
|
|||
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|||
AkilahAkinola |
Dr. Karen Barclay CH |
- |
- |
|
|||
Dr. Serena Carr |
Rob Chilton |
|
|
|
|||
Mike Cordingley |
Alan Mitchell |
|
|
|
|||
Shona Gilbert |
Miss Linda Blackburn |
|
|
|
|||
Ben Hartley |
|
|
|
||||
Judith Lloyd |
|
|
|
||||
Sophie Taylor V-CH |
|
|
|
||||
Ex-Officio, Non-Voting Member (2)
Chair of Scrutiny Committee – Councillor David Acton
Chair of Children and Young People’s Scrutiny Committee – Councillor Denise Western
CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE’S SCRUTINY COMMITTEE
LABOUR GROUP |
CONSERVATIVE GROUP |
LIBERAL DEMOCRATS GROUP |
GREEN PARTY GROUP |
|
|||
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|||
Joanne Bennett |
Miss Linda Blackburn |
- |
- |
|
|||
Jayne Dillon |
Thomas Carey |
|
|
|
|||
Sarah Haughey |
Mrs. PatriciaYoung V-CH |
|
|
|
|||
Steven Longden |
|
|
|
||||
Sue Maitland |
|
|
|
||||
Adele New |
|
|
|
||||
Denise Western CH |
|
|
|
||||
Amy Whyte |
|
|
|
||||
Ex-Officio, Non-Voting Member (2)
Chair of Scrutiny Committee – Councillor David Acton
Chair of Health Scrutiny Committee – Councillor Dr. Karen Barclay
CO-OPTED MEMBERS FOR EDUCATION MATTERS:
Church Representatives (Voting Members) (2)
Church of England: vacancy
Roman Catholic: vacancy
Parent-Governor Representatives (Voting Members) (3)
Primary: vacancy
Secondary: vacancy
Special: vacancy
Teacher Representatives (Non-Voting Members) (3)
Primary: vacancy
Secondary: vacancy
Special: vacancy
(4) That the Council approves the terms of reference of the Licensing Sub-Committees and appoints their membership, as follows:
PUBLIC PROTECTION SUB-COMMITTEE
LABOUR GROUP |
CONSERVATIVE GROUP |
LIBERAL DEMOCRATS GROUP |
GREEN PARTY GROUP |
|
|||||||
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
Jill Axford |
Dylan Butt OS |
- |
Michael Welton |
|
|||||||
Barry Brotherton |
Michael Whetton |
|
|
|
|||||||
David Jarman CH |
|
|
|
||||||||
Sophie Taylor |
|
|
|
||||||||
Simon Thomas V-CH |
|
|
|
||||||||
Barry Winstanley |
|
|
|
||||||||
[5 Substitutes: Councillors Dan Bunting, Sarah Haughey, John Holden, Dolores O’Sullivan and Denise Western.]
LICENSING SUB-COMMITTEE
Membership to be drawn from all members of the Licensing Committee.
Order of priority for Chairing a meeting applies when more than one of the appointed chairs is a member of the same Sub-Committee.
|
||
CHAIRS |
ORDER OF PRIORITY |
|
Councillors: |
|
|
|
|
|
David Jarman |
1 |
Chair of Licensing |
Simon Thomas |
2 |
Vice-Chair of Licensing |
Dylan Butt |
3 |
Opposition Spokesperson |
Barry Brotherton |
4 |
Member of Licensing |
Sophie Taylor |
5 |
Member of Licensing |
SAFETY AT SPORTS GROUNDS SUB-COMMITTEE
LABOUR GROUP |
CONSERVATIVE GROUP |
LIBERAL DEMOCRATS GROUP |
GREEN PARTY GROUP |
|
|||
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|||
Ged Carter V-CH |
John Holden |
- |
- |
|
|||
Amy Whyte CH |
|
|
|
||||
(5) That the Appointments and Appeals Panel be formally appointed and its membership be drawn from all Members of the Council.
(6) That the Council appoints to the Health and Wellbeing Board, as set out below and the Board be recommended to endorse the Council’s Membership:
HEALTH AND WELLBEING BOARD
LABOUR GROUP |
CONSERVATIVE GROUP |
LIBERAL DEMOCRATS GROUP |
GREEN PARTY GROUP |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
|
|
|
|
Executive Member for Health, Wellbeing and Equalities
|
Shadow Executive Member for Health, Wellbeing and Equalities |
Jane Brophy |
- |
Executive Member for Adult Social Care
|
|
|
|
Executive Member for Children’s Services
|
|
|
|
Officer(s) and External Partners:
· Corporate Director of Children’s Services
· Corporate Director of Adult Services
· Director of Public Health
· NHS Trafford Clinical Commissioning Group (3 representatives: Chair, Chief Operating Officer and Clinical Director/Representative)
· Chair of Health Watch
· Third Sector (2 representatives)
· Independent Chair Local Safeguarding Board
· Chair of the Safer Trafford Partnership – Greater Manchester Police
· Chair of the Trafford Sports and Physical Activity Partnership
· Chief Executive Officers of health care providers (2): (Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust and Greater Manchester West Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust)
· Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service Representative
· Greater Manchester Health and Social Care Partner Representative
(7) That the Council delegates to the Chief Executive, in accordance with the written request of the relevant Group Leader, the power and authority to change the membership of committees and sub-committees as may be needed from time to time.
Supporting documents: