To receive a report on the Committees of the Council, their composition, membership and terms of reference for the 2022/23 Municipal Year.
Minutes:
The Director of Legal and Governance submitted a report inviting the Council to agree the Committees of the Council, their size, political composition, membership and terms of reference for the 2022/23 Municipal Year.
In accordance with the provisions of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, the Chief Executive had been notified of the following political groups on the Council:
Labour Group - 41 Members
Conservative Group - 13 Members
Liberal Democrats Group - 5 Members
Green Party Group - 4 Members
The regulations provided for the composition of Committees to be in accordance with the political balance of the 63 Members of the Council.
RESOLVED –
(1) That the Standing Committees and their composition, as set out in Appendix 1 to the report, be approved.
(2) That the Terms of Reference for each Committee, as set out in Appendix 2 to the report, be approved.
(3) That Council approves the membership of Committees for the 2022/23 Municipal Year, as set out below, including the appointment of each Committee Chair (CH) and Vice-Chair (V-CH) and notes the nominated Opposition Spokesperson (OS), where appropriate:
ACCOUNTS AND AUDIT COMMITTEE
LABOUR GROUP |
CONSERVATIVE GROUP |
LIBERAL DEMOCRATS GROUP |
GREEN PARTY GROUP |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
|
|
|
|
Barry Brotherton CH |
Dave Morgan OS |
Shaun Ennis |
- |
Ged Carter |
Michael Whetton |
|
|
Waseem Hassan |
|
|
|
Judith Lloyd V-CH |
|
|
|
Rose Thompson |
|
|
|
Graham Whitham |
|
|
|
NON-VOTING CO-OPTEE (1) – Mrs. Jeannie Platt
EMPLOYMENT COMMITTEE
LABOUR GROUP |
CONSERVATIVE GROUP |
LIBERAL DEMOCRATS GROUP |
GREEN PARTY GROUP |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
|
|
|
|
David Acton |
Daniel Chalkin OS |
Shaun Ennis |
- |
Joanne Bennett CH |
Rob Duncan |
|
|
Mike Freeman |
|
|
|
Fianna Hornby |
|
|
|
Dolores O’Sullivan |
|
|
|
Amy Whyte V-CH |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Substitute Members of Employment Committee: |
|||
|
|
|
|
1 vacancy |
1 vacancy |
- |
- |
LICENSING COMMITTEE
LABOUR GROUP |
CONSERVATIVE GROUP |
LIBERAL DEMOCRATS GROUP |
GREEN PARTY GROUP |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
|
|
|
|
Jill Axford |
Dylan Butt OS |
Julian Newgrosh |
Jane Leicester |
Barry Brotherton |
John Holden |
|
|
Sarah Haughey |
Michael Whetton |
|
|
David Jarman CH |
|
|
|
Will Jones |
|
|
|
Tony O’Brien |
|
|
|
Dolores O’Sullivan |
|
|
|
Sophie Taylor |
|
|
|
Simon Thomas V-CH |
|
|
|
Barry Winstanley |
|
|
|
PLANNING DEVELOPMENT CONTROL COMMITTEE
LABOUR GROUP |
CONSERVATIVE GROUP |
LIBERAL DEMOCRATS GROUP |
GREEN PARTY GROUP |
|
|||||||
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
Akilah Akinola |
Dan Bunting |
Meena Minnis |
Michael Whelton |
|
|||||||
Louise Dagnall |
Daniel Chalkin OS |
|
|
|
|||||||
Ben Hartley CH |
Dave Morgan |
|
|
|
|||||||
Waseem Hassan |
|
|
|
|
|||||||
Shirley Procter |
|
|
|
|
|||||||
Simon Thomas |
|
|
|
|
|||||||
Laurence Walsh |
|
|
|
||||||||
Barry Winstanley V-CH |
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Substitute Members of the Planning Development Control Committee: |
|||||||||||
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Shona Gilbert |
Michael Whetton |
Jane Brophy |
Geraldine Coggins |
|
|||||||
Sue Maitland |
|
|
|
|
|||||||
Tony O’Brien |
|
|
|
|
|||||||
Kevin Procter |
|
|
|
|
|||||||
STANDARDS COMMITTEE
LABOUR GROUP |
CONSERVATIVE GROUP |
LIBERAL DEMOCRATS GROUP |
GREEN PARTY GROUP |
|
||||||||||||
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
|
||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
Dr. Serena Carr |
Mussadak Mirza |
Will Frass |
Daniel Jerrome |
|
||||||||||||
Shona Gilbert |
Mrs. Patricia Young V-CH |
|
|
|
||||||||||||
David Jarman |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
Sue Maitland |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
Adele New |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
Kevin Procter CH |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
Denise Western |
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
Non-Voting Co-optees (5)
2 Parish Representatives:Mr. A. Rudden and 1 vacancy
3 Independent Members: Mr. D. Goodman, Mr. C. Griffiths and
Mr. R. Brown
Independent Persons of the Hearing Panel (2)
(under Section 28 of the Localism Act 2011):Ms. N. Jackson and
Mr. M. Whiting
SCRUTINY COMMITTEE
LABOUR GROUP |
CONSERVATIVE GROUP |
LIBERAL DEMOCRATS GROUP |
GREEN PARTY GROUP |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
|
|
|
|
David Acton CH |
Dylan Butt V-CH |
Will Frass |
Geraldine Coggins |
Jill Axford |
Shengke Zhi |
|
|
Ged Carter |
|
|
|
Kevin Procter |
|
|
|
Rose Thompson |
|
|
|
Laurence Walsh |
|
|
|
Barry Winstanley |
|
|
|
Ex-Officio, Non-Voting Member (2)
Chair of Health Scrutiny Committee – Councillor Michael Whetton
Chair of Children and Young People’s Scrutiny Committee – Councillor Denise Western
HEALTH SCRUTINY COMMITTEE
LABOUR GROUP |
CONSERVATIVE GROUP |
LIBERAL DEMOCRATS GROUP |
GREEN PARTY GROUP |
|
|||
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|||
Akilah Akinola |
Michael Whetton CH |
Jane Brophy |
Jane Leicester |
|
|||
Shona Gilbert |
Mrs. Patricia Young |
|
|
|
|||
Ben Hartley |
|
|
|
|
|||
Sarah Haughey |
|
|
|
|
|||
Judith Lloyd |
|
|
|
||||
Tony O’Brien |
|
|
|
||||
Sophie Taylor V-CH |
|
|
|
||||
Ex-Officio, Non-Voting Member (2)
Chair of Scrutiny Committee – Councillor David Acton
Chair of Children and Young People’s Scrutiny Committee – Councillor Denise Western
CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE’S SCRUTINY COMMITTEE
LABOUR GROUP |
CONSERVATIVE GROUP |
LIBERAL DEMOCRATS GROUP |
GREEN PARTY GROUP |
|
|||
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|||
Joanne Bennett |
Miss Linda Blackburn V-CH |
- |
Michael Welton |
|
|||
Louise Dagnall |
Rob Duncan |
|
|
|
|||
Fionna Hornby |
|
|
|
|
|||
Sue Maitland |
|
|
|
||||
Shirley Procter |
|
|
|
||||
Denise Western CH |
|
|
|
||||
Graham Whitham |
|
|
|
||||
Amy Whyte |
|
|
|
||||
Ex-Officio, Non-Voting Member (2)
Chair of Scrutiny Committee – Councillor David Acton
Chair of Health Scrutiny Committee – Councillor Michael Whetton
CO-OPTED MEMBERS FOR EDUCATION MATTERS:
Church Representatives (Voting Members) (2)
Church of England:vacancy
Roman Catholic:vacancy
Parent-Governor Representatives (Voting Members) (3)
Primary:vacancy
Secondary:vacancy
Special:vacancy
Teacher Representatives (Non-Voting Members) (3)
Primary:vacancy
Secondary:vacancy
Special:vacancy
(4) That the Council approves the terms of reference of the Licensing Sub-Committees and appoints their membership, as follows:
PUBLIC PROTECTION SUB-COMMITTEE
LABOUR GROUP |
CONSERVATIVE GROUP |
LIBERAL DEMOCRATS GROUP |
GREEN PARTY GROUP |
|
|||||||
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
Jill Axford |
Dylan Butt OS |
Julian Newgrosh |
- |
|
|||||||
Barry Brotherton |
John Holden |
|
|
|
|||||||
David Jarman CH |
|
|
|
||||||||
Sophie Taylor |
|
|
|
||||||||
Simon Thomas V-CH |
|
|
|
||||||||
Barry Winstanley |
|
|
|
||||||||
[5 Substitutes: Councillors Sarah Haughey, Will Jones, Tony O’Brien, Dolores O’Sullivan and Michael Whetton.]
LICENSING SUB-COMMITTEE
Membership to be drawn from all members of the Licensing Committee.
Order of priority for Chairing a meeting applies when more than one of the appointed chairs is a member of the same Sub-Committee.
|
||
CHAIRS |
ORDER OF PRIORITY |
|
Councillors: |
|
|
|
|
|
David Jarman |
1 |
Chair of Licensing |
Simon Thomas |
2 |
Vice-Chair of Licensing |
Dylan Butt |
3 |
Opposition Spokesperson |
Barry Brotherton |
4 |
Member of Licensing |
Sophie Taylor |
5 |
Member of Licensing |
SAFETY AT SPORTS GROUNDS SUB-COMMITTEE
LABOUR GROUP |
CONSERVATIVE GROUP |
LIBERAL DEMOCRATS GROUP |
GREEN PARTY GROUP |
|
|||
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|||
Mike Freeman CH |
John Holden |
- |
- |
|
|||
Will Jones V-CH |
|
|
|
||||
(5) That the Appointments and Appeals Panel be formally appointed and its membership be drawn from all Members of the Council.
(6) That the Council appoints to the Health and Wellbeing Board, as set out below and the Board be recommended to endorse the Council’s Membership:
HEALTH AND WELLBEING BOARD
LABOUR GROUP |
CONSERVATIVE GROUP |
LIBERAL DEMOCRATS GROUP |
GREEN PARTY GROUP |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
Councillors: |
|
|
|
|
Executive Member for Health and Wellbeing and Equalities
|
Shadow Executive Member for Health and Wellbeing and Equalities |
Jane Brophy |
- |
Executive Member for Adult Social Care
|
|
|
|
Executive Member for Children’s Services
|
|
|
|
Officer(s) and External Partners:
· Corporate Director of Children’s Services
· Corporate Director of Adult Services
· Director of Public Health
· NHS Trafford Clinical Commissioning Group (3 representatives: Chair, Chief Operating Officer and Clinical Director/Representative)
· Chair of Health Watch
· Third Sector (2 representatives)
· Independent Chair Local Safeguarding Board
· Chair of the Safer Trafford Partnership – Greater Manchester Police
· Chair of the Trafford Sports and Physical Activity Partnership
· Chief Executive Officers of health care providers (2): (Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust and Greater Manchester West Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust)
· Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service Representative
· Greater Manchester Health and Social Care Partner Representative
(7) That the Council delegates to the Chief Executive, in accordance with the written request of the relevant Group Leader, the power and authority to change the membership of committees and sub-committees as may be needed from time to time.
Supporting documents: