Agenda and draft minutes

Venue: Council Chamber, Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road, Stretford

Contact: Ian Cockill  Democratic Services Officer

Note: Please note that public admittance to the gallery for the Mayoral Installation is by invitation only with limited entry for the business part of the meeting (Items 4-12) 

Webcast: View the webcast

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Mayor and Chair of Council

To elect the Mayor who will be Chair of Council for the ensuing year and receive notification of the appointment of the Mayoress.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was proposed, seconded, supported and

 

        RESOLVED: That Councillor Robert Chilton be and is hereby elected Mayor of the Borough of Trafford for the forthcoming municipal year.

 

The retiring Mayor presented the Requisition to the Mayor and invested him with the Chain and Badge of Office before Councillor Chilton took the Chair.

 

THE WORSHIPFUL THE MAYOR

(COUNCILLOR ROBERT CHILTON) IN THE CHAIR

 

The Mayor returned thanks to the Council for his election and announced that Reverend Barbara Sharp of St. Paul’s would be his Chaplain for his mayoral year.

2.

Appointment of Deputy Mayor and Vice-Chair of Council

To appoint the Deputy Mayor who will be Vice-Chair of Council for the ensuing year and receive notification of the appointment of his Deputy Mayoress.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was proposed, seconded, supported and

 

        RESOLVED:  That Councillor Lawrence Walsh be and is hereby appointed Deputy Mayor of the Borough of Trafford for the ensuing municipal year.

 

The Mayor invested Councillor Walsh with the Chain and Badge of Office.

3.

Appointment of Mayoress

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Mayor announced that Mrs. Zoe Marshall, would act as his Mayoress during the ensuing year.

 

The retiring Mayoress invested the Mayoress with the Chain and Badge of Office and presented her with a bouquet of flowers.

4.

Appointment of Deputy Mayoress

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Deputy Mayor informed the Council that his wife, Mrs. Rachel Walsh, would act as his Deputy Mayoress during the ensuing year.

 

The Mayoress invested the Deputy Mayoress with the Chain and Badge of Office and presented her with a bouquet of flowers.

5.

Vote of Thanks

A vote of thanks to the retiring Mayor and Mayoress.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was proposed, seconded, supported and

 

        RESOLVED:  That the Council hereby place on record their appreciation for the manner in which Councillor Tom Ross has carried out his duties as Mayor of the Borough of Trafford during his period of office and tender to him their best thanks in that connection. They also express their gratitude to Councillor Anne Duffield for the manner in which she has acted as his Mayoress.

 

The Mayor presented the retiring Mayor with a replica of the Badge of Office, a framed photograph and the signed requisition for Councillor Ross as Mayor.

 

The Mayoress presented the retiring Mayoress with a replica of the Badge of Office and a bouquet of flowers.

 

The retiring Mayor then responded to the vote of thanks.

6.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 266 KB

To approve as a correct record the Minutes of the Meeting of the Council held on 20 March 2019, for signature by the Mayor as Chair of the Council.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

That the Minutes of the Meeting of the Council held on 20 March 2019, be approved as a correct record and signed by the Chair.

7.

Results of Elections of Councillors pdf icon PDF 74 KB

To receive a report of the Returning Officer on the results of the Poll held on 2 May 2019 for the respective wards of the Borough.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Returning Officer submitted a report on the results of the Poll held on 2 May 2019 for the respective wards of the Borough.

         

The Mayor congratulated all those who were successfully elected and welcomed Councillors Akilah Akinola, Dr. Serena Carr, Mrs. Claire Churchill, Ben Hartley, Meena Minnis, Dave Morgan, Julian Newgrosh, Shirley Procter, Rose Thompson, Michael Welton, Barry Winstanley to their first Council meeting and Councillor Karina Carter who was returning to the Chamber having served as a Member in the past.

         

RESOLVED:  That the list of newly elected Members and their Terms of Office be noted.

8.

Leader of the Council and Membership of the Executive

To elect the Leader of the Council and note that the Leader will appoint the membership of the Cabinet and a Deputy Leader.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Chief Executive submitted a report concerning the election of the Leader of the Council and advising on the appointment of the Executive and a Deputy Leader.

 

        RESOLVED –

 

(1)        That Councillor Andrew Western be elected Leader of the Council for a fixed term of office from this date of election to the first Annual Meeting of the Council after his normal day of retirement as a councillor in 2023.

 

(2)        That the Council notes that the Leader of Council determines that the Executive shall comprise himself plus 9 Councillors.

 

(3)        That the Council notes that the Leader of the Council appoints the membership of the Executive and a Deputy Leader for the 2019/20 municipal year, as follows:

 

Councillor

 

PORTFOLIO

 

Andrew Western

Leader of the Council

Catherine Hynes (Deputy Leader)

Children’s Social Care

   (with all statutory children’s responsibilities)

Joanne Harding

Adult Social Care

Graham Whitham

Communities and Partnerships

Jane Baugh

Culture and Leisure

Stephen Adshead

Environment, Air Quality and Climate Change

Tom Ross

Finance and Investment

Jane Slater

Health, Wellbeing and Equalities

James Wright

Housing and Regeneration

Mike Freeman

Public Safety, Governance and Reform

 

 

 

Non-Executive Portfolio

 

Karina Carter

Lead Member for Education 

 

 

(4)        That the Corporate Director of Governance and Community Strategy be authorised to make the necessary amendments to the Constitution arising as a result of these arrangements.

9.

Shadow Executive

To note the membership of the Shadow Executive.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

         RESOLVED –

 

(1)        That the membership of the Shadow Executive, as set out below, for the 2019/20 Municipal Year be noted:

       

Councillor

 

PORTFOLIO

 

Nathan Evans

Leader of the Opposition

Patrick Myers (Deputy Leader)

Finance and Investment

John Holden

Adult Social Care

Sean Anstee

Children’s Social Care

   (with all statutory children’s responsibilities)

Brian Shaw

Communities and Partnerships

John Lamb

Culture and Leisure

Dylan Butt

Environment, Air Quality and Climate Change

Miss Linda Blackburn

Health, Wellbeing and Equalities

Dave Morgan

Housing and Regeneration

Chris Boyes

Public Safety, Governance and Reform

 

 

 

Non-Executive Portfolio

 

Thomas Carey

Lead Member for Education 

 

(2)        That the Council acknowledges the work of Councillor Sean Anstee as Leader of the Conservative Group and places on record it’s thanks to him in that regard.

10.

Council Committees

To receive a report on the Committees of the Council, their composition, membership and terms of reference for the 2019/20 Municipal Year.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Corporate Director of Governance and Community Strategy submitted a report inviting the Council to agree the Committees of the Council, their size, political composition, membership and terms of reference for the 2019/20 Municipal Year.

 

In accordance with the provisions of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, the Chief Executive had been notified of the following political groups on the Council:

 

Labour Group                           -   36 Members

Conservative Group                  -   20 Members

Liberal Democrat Group            -   3 Members

Green Party Group                   -    3 Members

 

In addition, 1 Individual Liberal Democrat member did not wish to be attached to any of the political groups.

 

The regulations provided for the composition of Committees to be in accordance with the political balance of the 63 Members of the Council.

 

        RESOLVED –

 

(1)        That the composition of the various standing Committees, as set out in Appendix 1 to the report, be approved.

 

(2)        That the Terms of Reference for each Committee, as set out in Appendix 2 to the report, be approved.

 

(3)        That Council approves the membership of Committees for the 2019/20 Municipal Year, as set out below, including the appointment of each Committee Chair (CH) and Vice-Chair (V-CH) and notes the nominated Opposition Spokesperson (OS), where appropriate:

 

ACCOUNTS AND AUDIT COMMITTEE

 

LABOUR

GROUP

CONSERVATIVE

GROUP

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

GROUP

GREEN PARTY GROUP

Councillors:

Councillors:

Councillors:

Councillors:

 

 

 

 

Barry Brotherton CH

Chris Boyes OS

-

Geraldine Coggins

Jayne Dillon

Paul Lally

 

 

Anne Duffield

Alan Mitchell

 

 

Judith Lloyd

 

 

 

Liz Patel V-CH

 

 

 

 

NON-VOTING CO-OPTEE (1) – Mrs. Jeannie Platt

 

EMPLOYMENT COMMITTEE

 

LABOUR

GROUP

CONSERVATIVE

GROUP

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

GROUP

GREEN PARTY GROUP

Councillors:

Councillors:

Councillors:

Councillors:

 

 

 

 

David Acton

John Holden

-

-

Akilah Akinola

Paul Lally OS

 

 

Joanne Bennett CH

Brian Rigby

 

 

Mike Cordingley

 

 

 

Rose Thompson

 

 

 

Amy Whyte V-CH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Substitute Members of Employment Committee:

 

 

 

 

1 Vacancy

Sean Anstee

-

-

 

LICENSING COMMITTEE

 

LABOUR

GROUP

CONSERVATIVE

GROUP

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

GROUP

GREEN PARTY GROUP

Councillors:

Councillors:

Councillors:

Councillors:

 

 

 

 

Barry Brotherton

Dan Bunting

Julian Newgrosh

Michael Welton

Anne Duffield CH

Dylan Butt OS

 

 

David Jarman

V-CH

Mrs. Denise Haddad

 

 

Steven Longden

John Holden

 

 

Adele New

1 Vacancy

 

 

Whit Stennett

 

 

 

Sophie Taylor

 

 

 

Simon Thomas

 

 

 

 

PLANNING DEVELOPMENT CONTROL COMMITTEE

 

LABOUR

GROUP

CONSERVATIVE

GROUP

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

GROUP

GREEN PARTY GROUP

Councillors:

Councillors:

Councillors:

Councillors:

 

 

 

 

Mike Cordingley

Dr. Karen Barclay

Meena Minnis

Daniel Jerrome

Liz Patel

Dan Bunting OS

 

 

Kevin Procter

Thomas Carey

 

 

Whit Stennett

Dave Morgan

 

 

Laurence Walsh CH

 

 

 

Aidan Williams V-CH

 

 

 

Barry Winstanley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Substitute Members of the Planning Development Control Committee:

 

 

 

 

Dr. Serena Carr

Nathan Evans

Julian Newgrosh

Michael Welton

Ben Hartley

John Holden

 

 

Simon Thomas

 

 

 

         

STANDARDS COMMITTEE

 

LABOUR

GROUP

CONSERVATIVE

GROUP

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

GROUP

GREEN PARTY GROUP

Councillors:

Councillors:

Councillors:

Councillors:

 

 

 

 

Dr. Serena Carr

Miss Linda Blackburn

Meena Minnis

Geraldine Coggins

Ben Hartley

Claire Churchill Mrs. V-CH

 

 

David Jarman

Patrick Myers

 

 

Kevin Procter CH

 

 

 

Laurence Walsh

 

 

 

Denise Western

 

 

 

 

Non-Voting Co-optees (5)

 

2 Parish Representatives: Mr. A. Rudden and 1 vacancy

3 Independent Members: Mr. D. Goodman, Mr. C. Griffiths and

                                        Mr. R. Brown

 

Independent Persons of the Hearing Panel  ...  view the full minutes text for item 10.

11.

Appointments to Outside and Independent Bodies

To receive a report on Council appointments to outside and independent bodies.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Chief Executive submitted a report proposing the appointment of representatives to outside and independent bodies relating to the service areas and functions of the Council. 

 

        RESOLVED –

 

(1)        That approval be given to the appointment of representatives to those outside and independent bodies set out in Appendix 1, to the report.

 

(2)        That the Chief Executive, in consultation with the relevant Group Leader(s), be delegated authority to appoint members to any outside body vacancy that remains or arises after this Annual Meeting and to any other bodies to which the Council is required to make appointments (and to report back to Council on any changes or new appointments so made).

 

(3)        That the persons named in Appendix 2, to the report, be authorised to sit on the Statutory School Appeals Committee for the 2019/20 Municipal Year and that the Corporate Director of Governance and Community Strategy be delegated authority to make changes to this list and to set up School Admission Appeals Committees including the appointment of Chairs.

12.

Timetable of Council and Committee Meetings

To approve a timetable of meetings for 2019/20.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED:  That, noting that the Public Protection Sub-Committee meetings listed on 24 October and 28 November 2019 are not required, the timetable of Council and Committee meetings for the 2019/20 Municipal Year be approved.

13.

Delegated Decisions and Urgent Action for Committees

To approve the following arrangements for dealing with delegated decisions and urgent action:

 

(a)    Delegated Decisions

 

That where, under the approved scheme of delegation, decisions may be taken by Officers in consultation with non-Executive Members then in the absence of any specific arrangements having been made, the Officer shall consult the appropriate Chair, Vice-Chair and Opposition Spokesperson.

 

(b)    Urgent Action

 

That, in situations which require emergency action the Chief Executive or the appropriate Officer, in consultation with the Chair and Vice-Chair of the Committee concerned and the Opposition Spokesperson where appropriate (or their respective nominees), be authorised to deal from this date until the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2020, with any matters of urgency or any other matter that cannot conveniently be deferred to the next ordinary meeting of the Committee, subject to later report for information, to the Committee in question.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED -

 

(1)    That where, under the approved Scheme of Delegation, decisions may be taken by officers in consultation with non-Executive Members, then in the absence of any specific arrangements having been made, the officer shall consult the appropriate Chair, Vice-Chair and Opposition Spokesperson.

 

(2)    That, in situations which require emergency action, the Chief Executive or the appropriate officer, in consultation with the Chair and Vice-Chair of the Committee concerned and the Opposition Spokesperson where appropriate (or their respective nominees), be authorised to deal from this date until the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2020, with any matters of urgency or any other matter that cannot conveniently be deferred to the next ordinary meeting of the Committee, subject to later report, for information, to the Committee in question.

14.

Delegation of Functions and Amendments to the Constitution

To receive a report of the Corporate Director of Governance and Community Strategy and Monitoring Officer.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Corporate Director of Governance and Community Strategy and Monitoring Officer submitted a report confirming the arrangements for the delegation of Council (non-Executive) and Executive functions and seeking to amend the Constitution of the Council to incorporate these arrangements.

 

RESOLVED –

 

(1)        That Council notes that Executive functions not covered by the Officers’ Scheme of Delegation are delegated by the Leader of the Council as follows:

 

(a)        functions are delegated to all individual Executive Members in accordance with the Executive Members’ Scheme of Delegation;

 

(b)        all other functions are delegated to the Executive.

 

(2)        That the current Scheme of Delegation to Officers contained within the Constitution be re-confirmed and the Corporate Director of Governance and Community Strategy be requested to review and align the Officer Scheme in accordance with the Leader of the Council’s revisions to the Executive Scheme of Delegation.

 

(3)        That the Corporate Director of Governance and Community Strategy be authorised to amend the Constitution of the Council in accordance with and as a consequence of this report and other decisions made by Council at this Annual Meeting.

 

(4)        That Council notes that further changes may be made to the schemes of delegation and that the Corporate Director of Governance and Community Strategy be authorised to amend the Constitution following consultation with the Leader and Chief Executive.

15.

Executive Decisions Taken Under Special Urgency (Regulation 11) Provisions

The Local Authorities (Executive Arrangements) (Meetings and Access to Information) (England) Regulations 2012 provide that a report should be made periodically to Council on Executive Key Decisions which have been taken under the Special Urgency provisions set out in Regulation 11. Council is advised that since the previous Annual Council Meeting the following decision was taken under these provisions:

 

Children Families and Wellbeing All Age Travel Assistance Policy 2018-19 - decision taken by the Leader of the Council on 30 May 2018.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED: That, in accordance with the Local Authorities (Executive Arrangements) (Meetings and Access to Information) (England) Regulations 2012, the Council notes that, since the previous Annual Meeting on 23 May 2018, the following was a decision taken under the Special Urgency provisions set out in Regulation 11:

 

Children Families and Wellbeing All Age Travel Assistance Policy 2018-19 - decision taken by the Leader of the Council on 30 May 2018.

16.

Greater Manchester Transport Committee - Role and Responsibilities

To receive a report of the Corporate Director of Governance and Community Strategy and Monitoring Officer.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Corporate Director of Governance and Community Strategy and Monitoring Officer submitted a report outlining the current Greater Manchester transport governance arrangements.  In the context of the Devolution Agreement and specifically the Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) Transport Order 3, the report presented some broad revised terms of reference for a reconstituted GM Transport Committee, options for its structure, responsibilities and examples of how it might work in practice.

 

RESOLVED –

 

(1)        That the establishment of the new GM Transport Committee as a joint committee of the 10 districts, GMCA and Mayor, be approved.

 

(2)        That the Terms of Reference and Operating Agreement for the Committee, as set out in Schedule 1 to the report, be approved.

 

(3)        That the functions, as set out in the Terms of Reference, be delegated to the Transport Committee.

 

(4)        That, as set out in Appendix 1 to the Appointments to Outside and Independent Bodies report considered earlier (Minute 11 refers), the Council appoints a Member from the Controlling Group to the Transport Committee for 2019/20 (Councillor Adshead with Councillor Wright as substitute) and nominates a Member from the main opposition  (Councillor Evans) to be appointed by the Greater Manchester Mayor, ensuring that political balance across Greater Manchester is represented.